Dr. Vijay N. Kumar
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 21 years
- Graduation year: 2000
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1477747145
Dr. Vijay N. Kumar M.D.,
Family Physician
He is located at 610 Park Avenue Northwest in Norton, VA 24273. Can help patients with the following: Aging In Place, Anxiety, General Care, Infant Care, Nausea and Vomiting, Obesity. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1477747145. Appointment can be made via the phone number (276) 325-0121. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 4 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Vijay N. Kumar, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Vijay N. Kumar.
- Abdominal Pain
- Aging In Place
- Anxiety
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Autism
- Birth Control Counseling
- Breastfeeding and Lactation
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Common Cold
- Diabetes
- Fever
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- High Blood Pressure
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hypothyroidism
- Infant Care
- Influenza
- Migraine
- Mold Exposure
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoarthritis (OA)
- Osteoporosis
- Pregnancy
- Prenatal Care
- Prescription Refill
- Thyroid Disease
- Women's Health
Procedures Performed by Dr. Vijay N. Kumar
Insurances Accepted by Dr. Vijay N. Kumar
- Medicare
Payments received
Drug payment
| Medtronic | $1117 |
| Janssen | $261 |
| Novo Nordisk | $192 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $1864 |
| Travel and Lodging | $899 |
Studies
Graduated in 2000Affiliated hospitals
Looking for more Family Physicians?
Out of the 13 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 98 15th Street Northwest Norton, 24273, VA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1650 Huntingdon Pike Suite 315 Meadowbrook, 19046, PA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 344 Overlook Drive Suite 100 Lebanon, 24266, VA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 390 Kane Street Gate City, 24251, VA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 5 1490 Park Avenue Northwest Norton, 24273, VA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1717 South J Street Tacoma, 98405, WA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 106 Spring Avenue Northeast Wise, 24293, VA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 100 15th Street Northwest Norton, 24273, VA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 100 15th Street Northwest Norton, 24273, VA
Questions & Answers
Has Dr. Vijay N. Kumar affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Vijay N. Kumar is affiliated with WELLMONT LONESOME PINE HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Does Dr. Vijay N. Kumar accept patients with Medicare?
Yes, Dr. Vijay N. Kumar accepts patients with Medicare.
Where can you meet with Dr. Vijay N. Kumar?
Dr. Vijay N. Kumar's office is located at 610 Park Avenue Northwest in Norton, VA 24273.
What conditions does Dr. Vijay N. Kumar treat?
Dr. Vijay N. Kumar provides treatment for Aging In Place, Anxiety, General Care, Infant Care, Nausea and Vomiting, Obesity. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Vijay N. Kumar have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Vijay N. Kumar is affiliated with Park Avenue Medical Associates. For the full list of practices see this list.